UNIVERSITY OF COMPUTER STUDIES, MANDALAY
2019-2020 ACADEMIC YEAR


PROGRAMME : BACHELOR OF COMPUTER TECHNOLOGY (B. C. Tech.)
SPECIALISATION : COMPUTER COMMUNICAITON AND NETWORKS
EMBEDDED SYSTEMS

 
AU
YEAR I, SEMESTER 1 CORE COURSES
M-1001 BURMESE LANGUAGE & LITERATURE-I 2
E-1001 ENGLISH PROFICIENCY-I 2
P-1001 PHYSICS:MECHANICS 4
CST-1011 WEB DEVELOPMENT 4
CST-1021 CALCULUS-I 4
CST-1031 SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT FUNDAMENTALS-I 3
MINIMUM 19
AU
YEAR I, SEMESTER 2 CORE COURSES
M-1002 BURMESE LANGUAGE & LITERATURE-II 2
E-1002 ENGLISH PROFICIENCY-II 2
P-1002 PHYSICS:ELECTROMAGNETICS 4
CST-1012 DIGITAL LOGIC-I 3
CST-1022 DIFFERENTIAL EQUATIONS & DISCRETE MATHEMATICS-I 4
CST-1032 SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT FUNDAMENTALS-II 4
MINIMUM 19
 
YEAR II, SEMESTER 1 CORE COURSES
E-2001 ENGLISH PROFICIENCY-III 2
CST-2011 SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT FUNDAMENTALS-III 4
CST-2021 CALCULUS-II & DISCRETE MATHEMATICS-II 4
CST-2031 DIGITAL LOGIC-II 4
CST-2041 INFORMATION MANAGEMENT-I 4
CT-2051 ANALYSIS OF FUNCTIONS 4
MINIMUM 22
YEAR II, SEMESTER 2 CORE COURSES
E-2002 ENGLISH PROFICIENCY-IV 2
CST-2012 SOFTWARE DEVELOPMENT FUNDAMENTALS-IV 4
CST-2022 THEORY OF PROBABILITY & INFINITE SERIES 4
CT-2042 COMPUTER SYSTEMS ENGINEERING-I 3
CT-2052 CIRCUITS AND ELECTRONICS-I 4
 
 
AT LEAST ONE PROJECT NEED TO BE TAKEN DURING COURSE OF STUDY.
 
PRESCRIBED ELECTIVE I
CST-2032PROJECT2
CST-2112C# PROGRAMMING4
MINIMUM 19
 
YEAR III, SEMESTER 1 CORE COURSES
E-3001 ENGLISH PROFICIENCY - V 2
CST-3011 OPERATING SYSTEMS 3
CST-3021 INTRODUCTION TO MODELLING AND SIMULATION 4
CT-3031 EMBEDDED SYSTEMS - I 4
CST-3041 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE AND ORGANIZATION - I 3
CT-3051 CIRCUITS AND ELECTRONICS-II 4
MINIMUM 20
YEAR III, SEMESTER 2 CORE COURSES
E-3002 ENGLISH PROFICIENCY-VI 2
CT-3012 ALGORITHMS AND COMPLEXITY 3
CT-3022 COMPUTER SYSTEMS ENGINEERING-II 3
CT-3032 COMPUTER NETWORKS-I 4
CT-3042 COMPUTER ARCHITECTURE AND ORGANIZATION-II 3
 
PRESCRIBED ELECTIVE II
CST-3052PROJECT2
CST-3112PYTHON PROGRAMMING4
MINIMUM 17
 
YEAR IV, SEMESTER 1 CORE COURSES
CT-4011 SECURITY-I 3
CT-4021 STOCHASTIC PROCESS AND STATISTICS 3
CT-4031 COMPUTER NETWORKS-II 4
CT-4041 SIGNALS AND SYSTEMS 3
CT-4051 REAL TIME OPERATING SYSTEMS 4
YEAR IV, SEMESTER 2 CORE COURSES
CT-4012 SECURITY-II 3
 
PRESCRIBED ELECTIVE III
CT-4001 BUSINESS COMMUNICATION - I 2
J-1001 JAPANESE LANGUAGE - I 2
MINIMUM 19
PRESCRIBED ELECTIVE IV
E-4002 BUSINESS COMMUNICATION - II 2
J-1002 JAPANESE LANGUAGE - II 2
 
 
PRESCRIBED ELECTIVE V
CT-4022 VLSI DESIGN AND FABRICATION 3
CT-4222 HUMAN COMPUTER INTERACTION 3
 
 
PRESCRIBED ELECTIVE VI
CST-4042 PROJECT 2
CST-4112 ANDROID PROGRAMMING 4
 
 
PRESCRIBED ELECTIVE VII-VIII
COMPUTER COMMUNICATION AND NETWORKS
CT-NWK-4032 ADVANCED NETWORKS - I 4
CT-NWK-4052 NETWORK DESIGN AND INFRASTRUCTURE 4
MINIMUM 18
 
 
EMBEDDED SYSTEMS
CT-ESY-4032 EMBEDDED SYSTEMS - II 4
CT-ESY-4052 DIGITAL SIGNAL PROCESSING 4
MINIMUM 18
 
YEAR V, SEMESTER 1 CORE COURSES
CT-5011 PROFESSIONAL PROJECT MANAGEMENT 3
CT-5021 ADVANCED SECURITY & WIRELESS TECHNOLOGY 3
YEAR V, SEMESTER 2 CORE COURSES
STUDENTS NEED TO TAKE PROFESSIONAL INTERNSHIP.
 
PRESCRIBED ELECTIVE IX
E-5001 ACADEMIC WRITING 2
J-1003 JAPANESE LANGUAGE - III 2
COMPUTER COMMUNICATION AND NETWORKS
PI-5002 PROFESSIONAL INTERNSHIP 12
 
PRESCRIBED ELECTIVE X
CST-5031 DATA MINING 3
CT-5041 PROFESSIONAL PRACTICE 3
CST-5251 INTERNATIONAL ECONOMICS 3
EMBEDDED SYSTEMS
PI-5002 PROFESSIONAL INTERNSHIP 12
 
PRESCRIBED ELECTIVES XI - XII
COMPUTER COMMUNICATION AND NETWORKS
CT-NWK-5031 ADVANCED NETWORKS - II 4
CST-5051 SYSTEMS RESOURCE MANAGEMENT 4
MINIMUM 19
 
 
EMBEDDED SYSTEMS
CT-ESY-5031 EMBDDED CONTROL SYSTEMS 4
CT-ESY-5051 LOW POWER DESIGN FOR EMBEDDED SYSTEMS 4
MINIMUM 19
 
 

Total Academic Units Earned :
COMPUTER COMMUNICATION AND NETWORKS 184
EMBEDDED SYSTEMS 184

UCSM

Contact